This is my first “encounter” with bears in the wild. It is a mother bear and her cub foraging for food near the forest end. Tips for you:
– do not get out of the car (if you are in one)
– do not go close to the wild animals
– do not feed the bears
– do not stress the bears by taking pictures or trying to make “movies” (a snapshot should be enough)
– do not encourage other to take a particular route “just to see bears”.
A new census of the brown bear population carried out by the National Park of Abruzzo, Lazio and Molise National Park and the Adamello-Brenta reveals that there are now 124 individuals, of which 100 bears are located in the Central Apennines and 24 in the Central Alps.
Read it all in EC ENV’ s – Natura 2000 Newsletter (July, No. 26, pg.13)
Un studiu recent publicat, legat de motivele extinctiei ursului de caverna Ursus spelaeus (foto alaturat), arata ca aceasta s-ar fi putut datora degradarii calitatii hranei vegetale odata cu instalarea glaciatiunii, hranirea fiind una extrem de specializata. Ursul de caverna este unul dintre acele specii ale megafaunei vegetariene antediluviene care nu s-a mai putut adapta conditiilor de hrana si climatului de dupa potop. Ursul brun de exemplu, care are o descendenta comuna cu ursul de caverna, a fost mai adaptabil si a supravietuit pana azi, fiind raspandit in Europa.
Sursa: Wiley-Blackwell (2008, December 7). Climate Change Wiped Out Cave Bears 13 Millennia Earlier Than Thought. ScienceDaily.
The European bear population, including western Russia, is relatively large (55,000 individuals) and occupies a large range. Overall, the population trend is believed to be stable. In the Carpathian area the population is small (<10,000 mature individuals) and all individuals are part of the same subpopulation. The population has been stable in the recent past, although there are concerns that it may be declining slightly at present as a result of infrastructure developments and other threats. The population here was classed as vulnerable by IUCN due to the socio-economic developments in Romania that have an influence on bear population on medium and long term. Another threat could be poaching and hunting, annually, in Romania up to 250 bears being hunted (about 3% of the estimated population). The Carpathian Mountains population is the second largest in Europe. Recent estimates of the Romanian population indicate that in Romania about 7.500-8.000 bears occur, the population trend being stable. The highest bear densities are found in the areas of Brasov, Harghita, Covasna, Mures, Bistrita, Arges, Vrancea and Sibiu counties (central part of the Romanian Carpathians). Several areas (corridor between Apuseni Mountains and the main ridge of Carpathians, Prahova Valley, southern part of Carpathians – close to Danube) have started to be affected by isolation processes, but there is still connectivity within the entire Romanian Carpathian population.
Download the distribution map from here.
More on wild bears from Romania can be found by clicking the following link: